Saturday, December 29, 2007

IT ALL WORKS OUT IN THE END...

Everybody loves to catch up with friends. But in this busy day and age to actually meet up and hang out with people outside of work place or educational institution is very difficult. Its the eternal problem of TIME.

Strangely I found a few friends all relatively free on the same day, when I had the time and opportunity for a house party.Now, here comes the catch....I knew each one of them from a different place viz. one from pune, one from my building, one from a class that I once took etc and some of them were bringing their friends to boot.

So, not only did my guests not know each other, I had guests whom, even I didn't know.
Now, if you have ever planned a party you know, that this is a sure shot recipe for disaster!!
Guess what....
Surprisingly, it was a HIT!!

People started arriving at around 6 in the evening. Every time a person came in there was this introduction session, but I restricted it to who's who and left them to figure the rest in the course of the evening. Till around 8, when my last guests arrived, it was pretty interesting and you could literally see people "getting to know each other" over a couple of drinks.
Its funny how comfortable the whole atmosphere became. Not a SINGLE person, and i don't exaggerate, not a single person was left out. Yes, there were some jokes that were sometimes lost on a few people, a few lapses of memory(i.e."Oh sorry, what was your name again?" kinds) and some verbal faux pas, which could actually happen anywhere.

A multi-cultural, multi-professional and metropolitan crowd, it was quite a stimulating and fun place to be.

Dinner was an even better affair. Despite it being a Friday night we decided to take a chance at a restaurant, without prior reservation. Piling into rickshaws, after 2 tries we finally got a decent table at one, where NONE of us had eaten before (For those in Mumbai, its called "Restaurant 5", in Santacruz, around Rs.250-300 per head, exclusive of alcohol) . It was one of the best meals I've had in a really long while. Pleasant ambiance, amazing food and even better company!
Funny stories from school, college, work place from such a broad spectrum of people...It was fascinating! Not one boring moment.

We then headed to Bombay Blues, for our eternal favourite, Sizzling Brownie Sundae. There outside through the glass we were entertained by a couple of kids diligently practicing their WWE moves.That kept us for about half an hour.

All then camped at my place for the night..Floyd in the background(minus the vodka, unfortunately).There was a chaotic mess of people who had to get to work and college and stuff from 6 o clock in the morning, and all this from people who had finally condescended to sleep at 5 am.

I was left behind with a messy house, impending studies for my next paper and a sense of happiness.

Everyone here last night had a good time and has made a minimum of 2 new friends.
We figured out rock music is a common interest and most of us are meeting again tonight at 'Livewire'..the am-band finals and rock show as a part of Mood Indigo, at IIT Bombay...

so go figure!!! :) :)

I should try this more often...It all seems to work out in the end!!!

14 comments:

dharmabum said...

not read this post, but came to reply to your query as i was not sure if u come to blogs to check for answers...

"btw..i really like it...can i please use it as a reference with ur name..."

i am not sure what u liked, or what u wanna use as reference - but PLEASE go ahead, after all, good things must be shared. and u don't even need to use the reference - it hardly matters to me :)

c e e d y said...

hehehe
This is what i call a real SURPRISE party - one really doesnt know the outcome.

I guess this happens to people who are friendly - I have layers of friends all over - curently around the globe - (i sound old :P) and many a times there is a fusion somewhere

These parties are fun as there is no history so to say - so you can be bindass

cool - the other thing is you make me really nostalgic abt bombay - damn - have been away so long that all this sounds like WTF.....

but i will ask you where to have a good time next time I am there :)

vitruvian said...

@c e e d y:
surprise party sounds more like it...
anybody who's lived in bombay can never forget this city...it really grows on u...
sure thing..if its the western suburbs i can help u out....only know the usual places in town and central suburbs...
cheers!

c e e d y said...

hehe
I am a pucca bombayite - born bred lived and then kicked out ;)
thanks - i am a town guy so know all the places there - can surely take ur help for the burbs :)

oh how i miss it damn !!!!!

Nothingman said...

i have mad my share of surprise parties ...guess new year i'll party with myself :D

Cheers!

N

The Tentacles of Thought said...

So true...my friend has cum down frm pune but I..unlike u...hvnt been able to catch up wid him still primarily due to the ruddy MU exams...aarghh....nd its always a gala time when u hav a get together....and nice to knw that u like rock...missd mood I this yr...but had gone for scorpions and other local gigs that keep happening ...eg the ruia gig recently,..
Happy New Year..
tc...
Il keep visiting.....

vitruvian said...

@c e e d y:
townie huh??oka...cool...i'll ask u for the ho down on that area then..cool??

@N:
why wil u be partying with urself on new years eve???

@TOT:
hey..fellow blogger and MU engineer....
lets not start cribbing about exams that will go on for an eternity..
yea i'd to miss mood i coz of the same reason..i heard 'thermal and a 1/4'was good and zero as usual was gr8...but the queues were insane...
thanks for dropping by...
do keep visiting..
Happy new year..
and cheers!

c e e d y said...

yeah you sure can - will get prehistoric info - have been there for only a few weeks in the past 9 yrs :)

(¯`•._.•[Raaji]•._.•´¯) said...

seems like you had a good time with friends. True, friends are the best thing that could happen to anyone.

Ashu said...

Hey i d be back soooon

The Tentacles of Thought said...

What?!! *howls nd tries to pull out his hair*
dint knw zero nd thermal and a quarter were performin....all the more reasn why i shud hv been there....u in which year?and collg?

dharmabum said...

warm new year wishes to you and your loved ones

nisha punjabi said...

seems like u had a great time!!
wish u a very happy new yr! keep rocking :)

Shawn said...

next time hame bhi yaad karna...